Accident Cessna 152 N5389Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352396

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:New Horizon Aviation
Registration: N5389Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:12632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight, and upon landing at the destination airport the student pilot over controlled the airplane and it began to porpoise. The airplane then descended in a nose-low attitude until the propeller struck the runway, causing the nose gear to break off. The airplane continued to skid down the runway, departed the runway to the left, then returned to the runway, coming to rest near the centerline. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or engine. At the time of the accident the pilot had a total of 67.8 flight hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, causing the airplane to porpoise, and subsequently impact with the runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA016