Accident Cessna 172M N12376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352399

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sandpoint Aviation Services
Registration: N12376
MSN: 17261955
Total airframe hrs:4886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackay, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a precautionary landing at a remote grass airstrip, the aircraft did not touch down until after it had floated at least one-quarter of the way down the 5,000 foot long grass runway. After touchdown, and prior to the pilot applying brakes, a gust of wind lifted the aircraft back into the air. After touching down a second time, the pilot applied maximum braking, but he was unable to stop the aircraft before it departed the end of the runway and went over a 20 foot drop-off. At the bottom of the drop-off, the aircraft encountered rough/uneven terrain where it experienced a collapse of the nose gear and one main gear leg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land at the proper touchdown point. Factors include a wind gust, a grass runway, and a drop-off into rough terrain at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA010

Location