Accident Cessna 172B N7906X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352403

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7906X
MSN: 17248406
Total airframe hrs:3287 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300--D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was performing soft field touch and go landings with his student. During the third landing on runway 17R, a gust of wind blew the aircraft off to the left of the runway 2 to 3 feet. The airplane went into the grass and impacted a runway light. The instructor was able to maneuver the aircraft back onto the runway, and he continued the flight lesson with his student for another hour. After the flight was concluded and they exited the aircraft, he noticed that substantial damage had incurred to the horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA011

Location