Accident Beechcraft D55 N7674N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352405

Date:Monday 25 October 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7674N
MSN: TE-612
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he lost control of the aircraft as he rotated for liftoff. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, traveled through a grass infield area, and collided with a wall and a fence. The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and had only 6 hours of flight time in the D55. The pilot's prior multiengine experience was obtained in a Cessna 310. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found no mechanical discrepancies with the controls, brakes, or engines. Tire tracks were identified, which led to the resting point of the aircraft. The tire tracks began at the approach end of the runway as both mains and the nose wheel. At a point 600 feet from the beginning of the takeoff roll, the nose tire track disappeared and the main gear tracks began a sharp deviation to the right and continued to the brick wall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures experienced with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA026