Accident Cessna 182B N7244E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352406

Date:Monday 25 October 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7244E
MSN: 52244
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5899 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:(55H)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft touched down, it began to veer to the right side of the runway. In an attempt to correct the situation, the pilot applied full power and left rudder. Before the pilot could regain directional control, the aircraft's landing gear collided with large rocks on the right side of the runway surface. Subsequently, the aircraft's right main and nose gear collapsed. No indication of a mechanical failure was found.

Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA009

Location