Accident Cessna 172N N4776E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352408

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Duffy's Aircraft Sales
Registration: N4776E
MSN: 17271641
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crandon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y55)
Destination airport:Phillips, WI (KPBH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported seeing one deer cross the runway during his night takeoff roll. Shortly thereafter, another deer ran onto the runway and contacted the right main landing gear on the airplane. The pilot continued the takeoff and flew around trying to assess the damage on the airplane. He then returned to the airport and made an uneventful landing. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the right main landing gear and the right horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: the deer that ran out onto the runway and collided with the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1996 N4776E Vernon D'arley Mock 0 Newry, PA sub
26 December 2015 N4776E Jacobs Flight Services, LLC 0 Punta Gorda, Florida sub

Location