Accident Murphy Rebel N8160X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352412

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8160X
MSN: 464
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns, MI (97G)
Destination airport:(3S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted a 3-point landing with 30 degrees of flaps. He said a gust of wind blew him up about 10 feet and another gust turned him 90 degrees to the left. He said that he started a go around with the airplane with flaps at 30 degrees. He reduced the airplane's flaps to 10 degrees. He stated the flap lever released from the 10-degree setting and that he must not have set the flap lever all the way down in its notch. The pilot said the plane sunk about 5 feet and the airplane's tail hit the top of the trees first. The pilot listed 4.4 hours of total flight time in this make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude and clearance. Factors were the trees, the flap control not fully engaged, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the kind of airplane flown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA015

Location