Accident Beechcraft S35 N8811M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352425

Date:Thursday 21 October 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8811M
MSN: D-7333
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Glascow, MT (KGGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route, the engine started to miss. The pilot attempted to trouble-shoot the problem with no success. The pilot opted to divert to a private airstrip that he was unfamiliar with so he set-up for a short field landing. While on short final, the engine missed and the airplane descended in altitude. The altitude was insufficient for the pilot to push the nose down, so the pilot opted to try and arrest the sink rate. The airplane settled to the ground and landed hard about 25 to 50 feet short of the airstrip, collapsing the landing gear. The engine was first inspected, the prepared for an engine run. The engine started on the first attempt and ran smoothly. The magnetos, mixture and fuel pressure were checked and all were found within normal operating parameters.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA005

Location