Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8918Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352433

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8918Y
MSN: 18-7409036
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague Island, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing to the south on a 600 feet long gravel airstrip. The pilot stated that he thought the winds were fairly calm as he approached to land, but just before touchdown, the wind increased to an estimated 45 miles per hour from out of the south-southeast. He said that a strong downdraft pushed the airplane to the ground, and the main landing gear struck the airstrip, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage longerons, both landing gear attach points, and both wing spars. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2004 N8918Y Private 0 Birchwood Airport, Chugiak, Alaska sub

Location