Accident Cessna 182S N783WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352436

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N783WW
MSN: 18280351
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staatsburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:(09N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a landing to the sod runway. He said he used back pressure on the control yoke during the rollout to keep the nose wheel off the runway. According to the pilot, he applied the brakes, lowered the nose, '...and lo and behold, there was a deer! I applied left brake to avoid the deer and went down an embankment I was unaware of.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck brush, and sustained damage to the left wing, the left main landing gear, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's encounter with an unseen embankment while maneuvering to avoid a deer on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA001

Location