Accident Cessna 210 N6556X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352441

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6556X
MSN: 57556
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on the private airstrip, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane and veered off of the paved runway surface to the right and impacted a ditch. The ditch was approximately 10 to 15 feet deep. The winds were calm. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident. The paved runway is 1,900 feet long by 25 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA022

Location