Accident Cessna 152 N66930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352444

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Legacy Aviation
Registration: N66930
MSN: 15281667
Total airframe hrs:4434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS (KTVR)
Destination airport:(M32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing phase of flight, the student pilot had the brakes engaged. The airplane exited the runway environment and encountered a drainage ditch. The nose landing gear descended into the drainage ditch, and the aircraft nosed over to the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA011

Location