Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3013C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352445

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3013C
MSN: 28-7916136
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1TN0)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff about 75 feet agl, the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot landed the airplane on the remaining runway and collided with trees, separating the right wing. Post accident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the gascolator bowl was loose and fuel leakage was noted at the gascolator when the auxiliary fuel pump was turned on. The threaded portion of the bail wire P/N 494 644, was noted to have 2 1/2 failed threads near the top. The gascolator was bypassed, the engine was started and found to operate normally. During the last annual inspection, the gascolator seal was replaced. It was reported by the pilot that on the first takeoff following the annual inspection, the engine experienced a loss of power in an identical manner; an uneventful landing occurred. Following the uneventful landing, the mechanic who performed the annual inspection and the pilot noted that the gascolator seal was not seated properly. A rubber gascolator seal was installed to replace the cork type seal that had been installed during the annual inspection. The airplane had accumulated approximately 3 hours since the annual inspection at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by the mechanic for his failure to note that the threaded portion of the bail wire had 2 1/2 failed threads which resulted in the inability to keep the gascolator bowl tightly secured. Also his failure to note this condition during replacement of the gascolator seal following a similar loss of engine power on the first takeoff following the annual inspection which was performed approximately 3 hours earlier. A contributing factor to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA007

Location