Accident Cessna 150F N7941F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352449

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1999
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7941F
MSN: 150-64041
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2964 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed two full stop solo landings on runway 26 and aborted the third. He realized the winds had '...picked up somewhat with occasional gusts on the third approach.' He stated about his last approach that 'at flare/touchdown a gust caused the aircraft to become airborne and turn to the left.' The pilot said he applied power to attempt a go around and the 'airplane continued [its] left turn, [and] then began descending.' He said the left main landing gear contacted the ground, which caused the aircraft to ground loop and the 'aircraft came to rest facing north in the center of the grass runway 18/36.' The pilot listed damage to the nose gear, right main landing gear, propeller, engine mount, both outboard wing tips, and horizontal stabilizer. An on-scene examination of the accident airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. Wind at General Mitchell International Airport, Milwaukee, Wisconsin was 340 degrees at 13 knots gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control and not obtaining a proper climb rate. Factors were the gusts, and the ground loop that was encountered. A finding was the pilot atempted a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA008

Location