Accident Cessna 150G N3603J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352463

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sunshine Aviation
Registration: N3603J
MSN: 15064903
Total airframe hrs:3198 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Destination airport:Hobart, OK (KHBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A total loss of engine power occurred during a dual cross-county instructional flight. During the ensuing forced landing in soft terrain, the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the Continental O-200-A engine, revealed that the intake rocker arm on the #4 cylinder was separated. Metallurgical examination indicated that a fatigue fracture initiated on the push rod side of the rocker arm. There was no evidence of machining defects or mechanical deformation associated with the fatigue crack propagation. The #4 cylinder had accumulated 76 hours of operation since new at the time of the rocker arm failure. No maintenance records were found for any repair, overhaul, or replacement of the rocker arm for the #4 cylinder. Total time on the engine was 3,198 hours.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from a fatigue failure of the intake rocker arm for the #4 cylinder. A factor was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA009

Location