Accident Cessna 172P N123FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352471

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation
Registration: N123FR
MSN: 17276540
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Controllers in the tower observed the airplane porpoise on each of the two prior touch-and-go landings. The pilot reported that on the third touch-and-go he realized he was too high and fast on final, but continued the approach anyway. The landing was hard and he then performed a go-around. He told the air traffic controller that he thought his nose wheel might be flat. The pilot made a full-stop landing and taxied to the flight school, where a damaged firewall and tailskid were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach and his misjudged flare, which resulted in a uncontrolled porpoise and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2013 N549TT 0 Pontiac, Michigan sub
Loss of control

Location