Accident Cessna 210L N2157S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352492

Date:Friday 1 October 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2157S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared to land. He extended the landing gear on 1/2 mile final, and he 'heard the gear lock into position.' He added that he then visually checked to see that the gear was extended and confirmed this by noting the illuminated green light in the cockpit. Upon touchdown, a noise was heard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the runway surface and came to rest in a grassy area. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right main gear down lock switch failed in the 'closed' or 'down locked' position. Furthermore, 'dried paint stripper and paint' were observed around the plunger portion of the switch, which prevented the plunger from extending.

Probable Cause: The cause of the right main gear collapse was undetermined. A factor was the failure of the gear 'down & locked' switch resulting in a false 'down & locked' indication in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA002