Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352496

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:The Hon Arthur Ernest Guinness
Registration: G-AAFM
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 1006 DH.60G Auto slot Moth [Gipsy I #419] registered as G-AAFM [C of R 1920] 3.29 to Malcolm Campbell [London] 1927 Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Registered [C of R 1967] 1.5.29 to The Hon Arthur Ernest Guinness, London SW1 (based Stag Lane, Edgware; later at Hatfield, the Holmberry St Mary). C of A 2022 issued 4.5.29.

Taken to Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey for storage 9.39 (on or after 3.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war). Stored pending impressment into military service, but destroyed by bombing on or after 1.7.40 before this could happen. Registration G-AAFM cancelled 14.5.42 as withdrawn from use. ("Destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft")

Sources:

1. RAF Gatwick Operations Record Book 1 July 1940 to 31 August 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR28/297: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4098302
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAFM.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16618.0
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZm0iXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_Gatwick_Airport#1920%E2%80%931945

Location