Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4060W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35251

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Steve's Construction
Registration: N4060W
MSN: 32-40089
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING ALONG THE TRANS ALASKA PIPELINE AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF 200 FT AGL. AS THE ACFT ENTERED A PASS, WHERE THE PIPELINE CROSSED RISING TERRAIN, A WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT'S ENG POWER INCREASE, THEN THE PLANE DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW IN FALLING SNOW. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE COULD NO LONGER HEAR THE ENG & ASSUMED THE ACFT HAD MADE IT THRU THE PASS. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FOUND BY A PIPELINE HELICOPTER PLT WHERE IT HAD CRASHED AT THE 4700 LEVEL OF THE PASS. THE PIPELINE PLT REPORTED THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MI IN SNOW & THE CEILING WAS 100 FT OBSCURED AT THE HIGHEST POINT IN THE PASS. WITNESSES AT THE BASE OF THE PASS ESTIMATED THE CEILING WAS 100 TO 200 FT, THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 TO 1 MI & LIGHT TO MODERATE SNOW WAS FALLING. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED JUST BEYOND THE POINT WHERE THE PIPELINE TRANSITIONED FROM AN ABOVE GROUND INSTALLATION TO A BELOW GROUND INSTALLATION. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42575