Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N1CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35252

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1CJ
MSN: LN-1
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darden Airport , SC (SC13)
Destination airport:Darden Airport , SC (SC13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. HE HELD A CURRENT CERTIFICATE OF WAIVER WHICH AUTHORIZED HIM TO PRACTICE LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS BELOW 1500 FT ABOVE THE SURFACE. FOUR KNOWN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PULL UP FROM A LOW ALTITUDE, THEN FALL AND SPIN TO THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS, A PRIVATE PILOT, ROPORTED THAT THE PILOT PULLED THE PLANE UP, AS IF HE WAS PERFORMING A LOOP. AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB, THE NOSE CAME DOWN, AND REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE BEGAN TO SPIN INVERTED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WAS FOUND EXCEPT FOR IMPACT DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02881