Accident Mitsubishi G3M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352527

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1937/08/16, four "Nell" were lost during the air raid on Nanjing. 3 were shot down, with a total of 23 occupants KIA. Additionally, 1 crash-landed with all occupants surviving.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
http://dz.xdkb.net/old/html/2007-11/30/content_59828631.htm