Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air ZS-FON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352537

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Blue Skies and Tail Wind
Registration: ZS-FON
MSN: LJ-1735
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bona-Bona Lodge Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Bona-Bona Lodge Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll on the asphalt-covered Runway 17 at Bona-Bona Lodge Airfield, the left wheel assembly separated from the axle and the aircraft skidded on its left gear brake assembly before it veered off to the left of the runway. Whilst the aircraft skidded on its left gear brake assembly, the left wheel assembly contacted the left side propeller blades. The aircraft came to a stop on the grass area, approximately a metre from the edge of the runway. The No.1 engine propeller blades and the left landing gear wheel assembly were damaged. No person was injured during the accident sequence,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10415
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CAASA