Serious incident Cessna 402B N6362X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352540

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Sparta Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N6362X
MSN: 402B1325
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck airport lighting during an aborted takeoff. The pilot said, "I followed the taxi line until I found a white line and lined up on it. I applied partial power, ...when I noticed what I thought was a box on the runway (all I could discern was a black cube)." He said, "...I heard a WHUMP, but felt no yaw or any adverse affect on the airplane." He "...heard what seemed like a buzz." He aborted the takeoff, taxied to the parking ramp, and found propeller damage. A runway inspection revealed a damaged directional sign and runway light on runway 31C's northeast shoulder prior to the runway's displaced threshold. An investigation revealed that near the foxtrot taxiway on runway 31C two taxiway centerline markings branched out from and were located north of the taxiway's lead-in line for runway 31C's centerline. These two taxiway centerline markings were located on the runway's approach side of the displaced threshold bar for runway 31C and these taxiway centerline markings did cross the solid white northeast runway side stripe for runway 31C. Runway 31C's shoulder, at the incident site, was found without shoulder markings. Advisory Circular 150/5340-1H states, "Runway shoulder markings are used ... where pilots have experienced problems identifying the runway from the shoulder thereby creating a need to delineate the shoulder as unusable pavement."

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99IA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99IA351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2014 CX-JYN Alabe Servicios Aéreos 0 Florianópolis, SC unk

Location