Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4300S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352547

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Inc.
Registration: N4300S
MSN: 28-8316064
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Dekalb, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot ran out of fuel and performed a forced landing in a cow pasture. The pilot obtained 9 gallons of 100LL fuel, refueled the airplane, and then taxied from the cow pasture to a 1,500-ft dirt road. The pilot attempted to take off on the dirt road, but aborted the takeoff when it looked like he was not going to make it. During the aborted takeoff the airplane's right wing collided with a tree.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to take off from unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA264