Accident Cessna 150M N704XA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352552

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N704XA
MSN: 15078945
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WA10)
Destination airport:(WA10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a long final approach with sun glare in his eyes, he mistook the runway number for the displaced threshold. On short final, the pilot realized that he was low and slow, and the addition of power near the end of the runway was insufficient to maintain flight. During the go-around maneuver, the tail section of the aircraft contacted the airport boundary fence. The aircraft pitched down and subsequently collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The Airport/Facility Directory indicates that the threshold is displaced 413 feet.

Probable Cause: A misjudged approach and inadequate airspeed. Sunglare, a delayed decision to go-around, and not maintaining clearance from a fence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA173

Location