Accident Cessna 150 N8323G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352569

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8323G
MSN: 15062423
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hope, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pennington, NJ (N75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed three touch-and-goes before departing the traffic pattern and initiating a climb. While passing 900 feet msl, the engine started running rough, and then quit. The pilot identified a field which appeared to be flat. He maneuvered the airplane for the field, touching down smoothly. During roll out, the airplane encountered rising terrain. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank vents were blocked by mud deposited from insects. In addition, the carburetor bowl was empty. After removing the filler caps from both fuel tanks the carburetor bowl filled with fuel. With the engine still attached to the airframe, an engine run was performed. The engine started , and operated 'normally.' The owner's manual states that during a preflight to check both fuel tank vents for blockage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify during the preflight that both fuel vents were blocked, resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA030

Location