Accident Cessna 152 N5490P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352571

Date:Saturday 6 November 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raintree Corportation
Registration: N5490P
MSN: 15284957
Total airframe hrs:4462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rising Sun, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elkton, MD (58M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two CFI's attempted to departed from a private grass strip, which was about 1,800 feet long, and oriented along an approximate heading of 310/130 degrees. A short-field takeoff was initiated by the flying CFI from runway 31, and discontinued at a 'mental abort point' established by the pilot-in-command (PIC) CFI. A second takeoff was then initiated in the opposite direction. Again, the takeoff was discontinued at an abort point; however, the airplane was unable stop before reaching the end of the runway, and the PIC CFI applied full right rudder, to 'spin the aircraft out.' The airplane struck a tree near the left wing root, which ruptured the left fuel tank and spun the airplane 90 degrees to the direction of travel. The grass strip was not approved by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). Examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact damage to the engine or the airframe. Winds reported at an airport about 20 miles east of the accident site were from 270 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The PIC CFI's improper planning/decision to perform a downwind takeoff. A factor in this accident was the tail wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA028

Location