Accident Cessna 210K N1162M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352577

Date:Saturday 30 October 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1162M
MSN: 21059242
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Smyrna, TN (KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot retarded the throttle to initiate a descent, intending to reduce manifold pressure from 24 inches to 21 inches. As the manifold pressure dropped below 21 inches, the pilot increased the throttle; however, the manifold pressure continued to decrease until the needle reached the lowest reading on the gauge. The pilot exercised the throttle through its full range, but received no response from the engine. He then executed a forced landing to a muddy field. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable had separated. The cable was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory and it was determined that the cable failed as result of fatigue cracking. The outer coiled spring housing, in which fatigue was observed, had a coarse texture and contained tool marks and surface fissures. The origin of the fatigue was observed at one of the fissures. There was no corrosion or deposits observed on the exterior surface of the cord. The throttle cable had been installed new 71.3 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate quality control by the manufacturer of the throttle control cable, which resulted in failure of the cable due to fatigue. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2007 N1162M Private 1 Lago Vista, TX w/o

Location