Accident Cessna 152 N757YQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352578

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N757YQ
MSN: 15280113
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo cross-country flight, and was en route to his first destination airport. While approaching the airport, he was unable to make contact with the tower and decided that he was lost. He attempted to return to the original departure airport, but continued to be disoriented. The airplane was low on fuel and the propeller began to lose normal revolution. He located a field on which to perform a precautionary landing. During landing rollout, the airplane collided with two barbwire fences. According to the aircraft performance data, the airplane consumes approximately 6 gallons of fuel per hour. The student pilot departed with approximately 26 gallons of fuel (24.5 gallons useable) and flew for approximately 3.5 hours. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's in-flight decision that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion after he became lost and disoriented. A factor was the two fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA006

Location