Accident Cessna 172G N1171F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352579

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1171F
MSN: 17254766
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itta Bena, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MS (19M)
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of 6,500 feet the pilot stated that the engine began to run rough. He noticed that the rpm had decreased from 2400 to 2100 and applied carburetor heat. He executed a 180 degree turn and established a glide at 89 mph and determined the best landing site was a strip 5 to 6 miles south from point of the engine problem. He said he 'applied flaps and miss judged landing. Landing was in field 75-100 feet west of airstrip with the rows.' The airplane nosed into dirt and came to rest nose low. The terrain was level in the area with the exception of rows. The field rows were at 10-15 degree angle to the airstrip. Examination of the engine revealed, the engine appeared to have mechanical continuity, fuel, spark and compression. No apparent reason for the power loss was determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing that was short of the intended touchdown point, and the subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA015

Location