Accident Cessna 172 N52569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352580

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Red Baron Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N52569
MSN: 52569
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caledonia, MN (KCHU)
Destination airport:(Y01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flew over the airport to determine which runway to use based on the winds. He chose to land on runway 25. At 1645, the winds at an airport 12 nautical miles to the west were reported as 150 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported he attempted to land but did a go-around. The pilot executed an aborted landing on his second attempt to land. Concerning his second attempt to land, he reported, 'This time I knew that I would need to press hard on the rudder so I moved my feet down, pressed hard on the rudder and slipped the plane down to the runway. After I landed, I kept pressing hard on the pedals thinking that I was on the brakes.' He reported, 'I kept pressing hard and the plane was not slowing down and was being blown off the runway to the North. I then decided to try and go around again-so I gave it full power and lifted off, but I was blown right into the fence. The plane kept rising but then started to stall so I brought it back down and went through two more fences and I hit a pole which took off the end of the wing before hitting a road bank head-on which stopped the plane.'

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the aborted landing. Factors relating to the accident included the crosswinds, the fence, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA017

Location