Accident Bell 206-B3 N2296N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352604

Date:Monday 18 October 1999
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B3
Owner/operator:Westwind Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2296N
MSN: 3575
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8065 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in external load transport for an electric utility company project. After completing the external load operation, the pilot released the external load apparatus and landed. Before the engine was shut down; however, a ground crewman signaled the pilot to reposition the helicopter a short distance away. While lifting to hover taxi, the landing gear skid either stuck to the ground or hooked on an object and a dynamic rollover resulted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain landing skid clearance during hover taxi, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA016

Location