Accident Cessna 182S N182MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352611

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182MA
MSN: 18280047
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach to the 1,800-foot-long airstrip, his airspeed was 75 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) 'and dropping' (the aircraft information manual specifies a final approach speed of 60 KIAS until the flare for a short-field landing), and that the wind shifted to a 5-knot tailwind on final. The pilot stated he landed long, and that although he had 'little runway left' during the landing flare, he decided not to go around because of rising terrain and obstructions at the end of the runway. During the landing roll, the pilot locked the brakes and the main landing gear tires blew. The pilot was unable to steer or stop the airplane before it veered to the right and ran off the end of the runway, colliding with a fence before coming to rest. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach, his inadequate remedial action, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Factors included a short, confined landing area and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA167

Location