Accident Cessna 172N N2339E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352613

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Modesto Flight Center
Registration: N2339E
MSN: 17271242
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to do a touch-and-go at the accident airport and return to home base. No discrepancies were noted with the flight while en route to the accident airport. On final approach the pilot noted that the windsock was indicating a crosswind, and approximately 30 feet agl he felt a strong left-quartering headwind. After he corrected for the crosswind, a gust of wind pushed the left wing up and the airplane veered off of the runway. He attempted to land, and when he saw that he would not be able to land on the runway, he applied full throttle and pushed the carburetor heat in to attempt a go-around. The pilot felt the airplane about to stall and he retracted all of the flaps. He stated that there was not enough lift and the airplane impacted the ground from about 50 feet agl. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane or engine. The airport manager said that the winds at the time of the accident were from the northwest at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature retraction of the flaps during an attempted go-around with insufficient airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA313

Location