Accident Cessna 172K N84697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352615

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84697
MSN: 17258583
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:(KBPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dark night conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight. During the landing at the destination airport (non-towered), the private pilot confused the lighted runway and lighted parallel taxiway and landed the airplane on the grass between the taxiway and the runway. Although he initiated a go-around, the right main landing gear struck the edge of the taxiway crossover during the aborted landing. The nose gear collapsed, the airplane became airborne and traveled approximately 500 feet before impacting the ground in a nose down attitude and overturning. The pilot's total flight time was 99.5 hours. He had 5.3 hours total night flight time of which 2.1 hours were PIC flight time. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'more training on night time operations.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain runway alignment. Factors were the dark night conditions, an embankment, and the pilot's lack of total experience flying at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA260

Location