Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7832N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352616

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7832N
MSN: 28-5286
Total airframe hrs:4171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route during the VFR flight, he got off course and encountered rising terrain that was covered by clouds. The pilot attempted a course reversal, however, about half-way through the turn the aircraft collided with several trees on up-sloping terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate inflight planning/preparation and terrain clearance not maintained. Mountainous terrain, cloudy conditions and delayed remedial action are factors

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA165

Location