Accident Cessna 182Q N22WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352617

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22WR
MSN: 67626
Total airframe hrs:1047 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:(5S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the airport to check the wind, and the windsock appeared to indicate that the wind was calm. She therefore continued around the pattern and landed on the end of the runway that was asphalt covered. During the flare, the aircraft dropped in from about four feet above the surface and bounced back into the air. Before it touched down again, it encountered a sudden crosswind from the right, which lifted the right wing higher into the air. Because the aircraft was in a left bank, it started to drift off the left side of the runway, and the pilot was unable to maintain enough directional control to keep it from departing the runway and impacting some nearby trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing. Factors include a sudden wind shift, a crosswind gust, and tall trees growing along the side of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA164