Accident Cessna 182P N6863M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352621

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6863M
MSN: 18263867
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, GA (9A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing the airport and leveling off at 2,500 ft. msl, the pilot began to make throttle adjustments. The throttle appeared to get loose and throttle movement brought no change in engine rpm. The engine then began to lose rpm. He located a 2,400 ft. grass strip on which to perform a precautionary landing and glided to the field. The airplane touched down at the mid-field point. The airplane departed the end of the grass field and impact several small pine trees. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the throttle linkage had separated from the throttle arm and there was a missing linkage bolt at the carburetor. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that a new engine was installed 1.2 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The missing throttle linkage bolt from the carburetor due to an improper engine installation by maintenance personnel. Factors were the tailwind present during the landing roll and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA130

Location