Accident Cessna 152 N5337L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352626

Date:Monday 13 September 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sanford Air Inc
Registration: N5337L
MSN: 15284296
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ME (KSFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing an approach to land with a head wind. The approach was normal, and he classified his airspeed as 'good.' The pilot reported that just before touchdown a gust of wind from the right lifted the airplane. The airplane started to bounce, and on the third bounce, the nose wheel collapsed. Approximately 10 minutes after the accident, winds were reported as 150 degrees magnetic at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: Improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA227