Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2145N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352627

Date:Monday 13 September 1999
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2145N
MSN: 32-7940034
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X-51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed long on a wet grass runway with excessive airspeed. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with a fence post and tree clippings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touch down point on landing and excessive airspeed resulting in an overrun, and subsequent collision with a fence post and clippings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2021 N2145N Private 0 Big Cypress National Preserve, FL min

Location