Accident Cessna 150J N50495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352630

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Classic Aviation Inc.
Registration: N50495
MSN: 150-69345
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frisco, TX (KDDJ)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a touch and go landing, the airplane was climbing out when, at about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. During the forced landing in a field covered by tall grass, the nose landing gear dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The owner stated that there was no evidence of fuel leakage under the wings, and he was not able to smell fuel at the accident site. According to the airplane's hour meter, the airplane had flown for 3.2 hours since its last fuel servicing. The 1,060-hour flight instructor reported that he did not visually check the fuel quantity prior to the flight, since the student receiving instruction reported to him that the fuel tanks were 'half full.'

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA257

Location