Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5125Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352631

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5125Z
MSN: 22-8766
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting touch and go landings on Runway 4. After the fourth touch and go, the pilot returned to land on Runway 22. Realizing that he was too high on final approach, the pilot slipped the airplane to increase his descent. A recovery from the maneuver was not preformed, and the airplane touched down hard on the runway. The nose wheel then collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a sideslip maneuver, and flare the airplane before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1964 N5125Z 0 Covington TN w/o