Accident Beechcraft A23 N3508R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352632

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3508R
MSN: M-664
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (WBW
Destination airport:(N94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The pilot stated that after the landing, he moved the fuel selector from 'LEFT' to 'OFF'. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector observed approximately 18 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank. He did not observe any fuel in the left fuel tank. According to FAA records, on April 7, 1998, a Continental IO-346A was removed from the airplane; and a Lycoming IO-360 was installed. According to an engineering report from General Aviation Technical Services, Inc., the Lycoming engine burned more fuel per hour than the Continental engine. The pilot reported 16.7 hours of total flight experience in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA223

Location