Accident Cessna 182J N2751F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352633

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751F
MSN: 451465
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanerette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2R1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff he saw an approaching thunderstorm and returned to the airport to land on runway 21. The pilot stated that when he arrived at the airport there was a 90-degree crosswind. He estimated that the wind was 120 degrees at 25 knots, with 5-10 knot gusts. The pilot further reported that as the airplane touched down, 'a gust of wind kept the wheels from settling so I could not brake effectively,' and the aircraft ran off the end of the 3,000-foot-long runway and impacted a fence and a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway on landing roll. A factor was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA259

Location