Accident Piper PA-18 N1886P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352634

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Allgood Flying Service
Registration: N1886P
MSN: 18-4169
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot landed to drop off a passenger at a remote hunting camp. He placed about 12 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank. The pilot then departed downhill from an area about 800 feet long. The airplane fuel selector was on 'BOTH.' As the airplane became airborne, and climbed to about 15 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. The pilot selected the left fuel tank, and the engine began to gain power, but the airplane collided with trees and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wing lift strut, the engine mount and firewall, and both wings.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2013 N1886P Private 0 Juneau, Alaska sub

Location