Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8051P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352635

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aviation Center Of Tampa Bay
Registration: N8051P
MSN: 24-3297
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:(KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after a normal landing the airplane initially tracked the runway centerline, but at about 500 feet it veered to the right. The pilot stated that he applied the handbrake which made the situation worse, and the airplane exited the runway. A mechanic who examined the airplane said that the damage was not consistent with a hard landing, but with a sudden stop. The mechanic said that the airplane's hand brake cable is connected to the toe brake cable, and that when the hand brake is applied, it locks the rudder pedals, preventing the pilot from applying rudder input to control the airplane. The mechanic said the rudder trim was 1/3 of the way to the right of center, resulting in the rudder pedals being uneven when the handbrake was applied. The mechanic said that the pilot told him that the landing was normal, and during the rollout he retracted the flaps, turned off the boost pump, and then applied the hand brake, when as a result of applying the hand brake, the airplane veered off the runway. The nose gear right drag link was sent to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for analysis, and the report shows that the drag link fracture surfaces exhibited a rough, matte gray appearance, consistent with overstress, and the drag link bolt was bent 13 degrees relative to its axis, also consistent with overstress.

Probable Cause: the pilots improper use of the hand brake during the landing roll out and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA255