Accident Lake LA-4 N1137L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352636

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1137L
MSN: 299
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told police he was going to practice a touch and go landing on the lake. He said that on touchdown the airplane decelerated as if 'the brakes were locked,' and the airplane cartwheeled. The pilot did not indicate any mechanical problem with the airplane. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the wreckage was conducted. The inspector said the airplane was broken into three major pieces. He said his examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. He said landing gear was in the retracted position. He said that when he talked to police authorities they told him, 'According to witnesses [the pilot] was attempting a landing on Bruin Lake when he lost control of the aircraft. One of the sponsons hit the water causing the aircraft to flip.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA339