Accident Cessna 182J N3348F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352640

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3348F
MSN: 18257348
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:(S51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing from FSS the evening before departure and a friend at the destination told him that the area had been free of fog for the last several days. Upon descent to 1,500 feet at the destination, he could not spot the airport due to a fog layer. He decided to divert to his alternate. After turning toward the alternate airport, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot was unable to remedy the power loss by applying carburetor heat, switching fuel tanks, leaning the mixture, and checking the magnetos in the both position. As he turned back toward his original destination airport, the engine continued to run rough and he was unable to arrest the airplane's descent. He was just above the fog layer, saw the runway through the fog, and turned back to the runway. During the turn, he went into the fog and the airplane collided with treetops and lodged in branches. The occupants noticed fire in the floorboard area, exited through the pilot's door, and jumped to the ground. The fuselage was consumed by fire. Witnesses on the ground heard the airplane circle the area twice at a low altitude, but did not hear any change of engine sound. The temperature/dew point was in an area of a carburetor icing probability chart annotated, 'serious carburetor icing with cruise or climb power.' The FAA publication, 'Tips on Winter Flying,' recommends that carburetor heat be applied prior to reducing power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA305

Location