Accident Cessna 172N N534CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352643

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Concord Flight International
Registration: N534CA
MSN: 17269379
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wingtip struck a pole as the pilot was taxiing for takeoff. The pilot reported that his vision was impaired as he taxied westbound into the setting late afternoon sun. He saw an aircraft parked on his right and did not notice the pole on his left. He also reported the taxiway centerline was badly faded.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi. Sun glare was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA306

Location