Accident Cessna 172M N8995V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352645

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8995V
MSN: 17264350
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahola, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (KHQM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land on a recently cleared roadway, the aircraft bounced back into the air. When it touched back down, it veered to the right, and the pilot's directional control inputs were not adequate to keep the right wing from coming in contact with trees that were growing along the side of the landing area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control and his failure to maintain clearance from trees along the side of the landing area. Factors include a landing area surrounded by tall trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA160

Location